by stock 26 Jun 2018

how do I use cotton fabric raw edged, in appliques, paper dolls, in the hoop just with triple stitch around, I need something so the thread will not pull out, hope this makes sense...wendy

11268

by pennyhal2 14 Jul 2018

Before cutting, I always do a straight stitch line where I want the fraying to stop.

2 comments
stock by stock 15 Jul 2018

good idea thanks

pennyhal2 by pennyhal2 17 Sep 2018

You could also use a narrow zigzag stitch if you wanted to catch more fibers.

26318
by stock 28 Jun 2018

I tried the dress with just tpl stitch, after, taking it on an off the doll a few times it started to look ragged, so will have to zz it...thanks for all your replies...wendy

11268
by graceandham 27 Jun 2018

Does anyone really love ragged edge applique? I made one, let it fray and never wanted that look again.

1 comment
pennyhal2 by pennyhal2 21 Aug 2018

I've sold a ton of raw edge applique sweatshirts using that techinque and have severl repeat customers. I sew close...maybe 1/8th in... to the edge using a 2mm stitch length. When I wash them, there are strings and I trim them back to be even with the rest.

I find if I stitch too far from the edge I don't like the look as well.

51272
by marianb 27 Jun 2018

Wendy when you use fray stop iron it dry this stops it going hard but still stops the frays.

1 comment
stock by stock 28 Jun 2018

thanks

42075
by mops Moderator 27 Jun 2018

I use the heat and bond or vilene and fuse it to the background by ironing after stitching.

1 comment
stock by stock 27 Jun 2018

thats a good idea, will try...wendy

140075
by jrob Moderator 26 Jun 2018

Wendy, I have tried raw edged and I know that it's very popular, but it just doesn't suit me personally. The only 'fix' I can think of to offer you is to put Fray Check on the edges. That would stop the raveling, but I think that raveling may be the point of raw edged applique?

1 comment
stock by stock 26 Jun 2018

I had fray check years ago, but, it makes the edges hard, I will keep fiddling,,,wendy

154494
by pcteddyb 26 Jun 2018

You can try using heat and bond lite on the back of the fabric to keep it from fraying. For paper dolls you could also try an iron on vinyl on the fronts (would also make them more durable). I bought a couple of "raggy" edge applique designs and tried one and hated it. I don't purchase them anymore.

1 comment
stock by stock 26 Jun 2018

I have got the one that bonds 2 fabrics together, my try that, I wanted to make some dolls clothes at 3cm, long might still have to put a zz...wendy

10715
by toogie 26 Jun 2018

I don't know. I feel more secure when there are at least zigzag stitches around. I think it would eventually ravel through the triple stitch when washed very much. Just my opinion Wendy.

84033