by pennifold 05 Nov 2016

OK gals and guys can someone help me throughout the wide work of Cuties. I received this gorgeous plant from a friend at church this morning - no one knows what it is. So just now I dropped into Sharpes nursery and the owner didn't know what is either. So any suggestions really appreciated, love ❤️ Chris

171134

by tuross 06 Nov 2016

What a fabulous plant. I will have to see where I can get one as they should do very well down here on the NSW Sth Coast.
Enjoy your wonderful gift.
Cheers Lynne

1240
getEdited - SELECT
by Patricia109 edited 06 Nov 2016

Sidewise does my head in at times and this is one of them. After scrolling down - did a head slap - of course!! Those are typical Impatiens leaves. Just a very different flower.
Chris, Impatiens love shade for at least half the day and water.
I have grown other impatiens all over from Toowoomba Qld to central Victoria.
Dah! that is the same climate zone. :-)

1915
by lucy12345 06 Nov 2016

Wow, lovely looking plant! Must investigate how to get one, thanks for showing us!

1549
by dennis999 06 Nov 2016

This plant is from the genus Impatiens.
Common Name: African Queen
Latin Name: Niamniamensis.

2 comments
dennis999 by dennis999 06 Nov 2016

Also commonly named: Congo Cockatoo; Parrot Plant.

jrob by jrob edited 06 Nov 2016

....

11681
by marianb 06 Nov 2016

Awesome looking plant. I wonder if it's available at nursery's down here in Sydney

37918
by meganne 06 Nov 2016

First thing I thought of was a parrot and was going to Google it.....
Then I thought, I'll just scroll down first and see if anyone has already identified it. :-)
Love it!

119452
by killiecrankie 06 Nov 2016

A lovely & unusual plant .You should have no trouble growing it,if it is like ordinary impatiens which spring up everywhere in the garden.

1 comment
pennifold by pennifold 06 Nov 2016

Hi Judy, I'm sure you are correct love ❤️ Chris

21868
by sandralane 06 Nov 2016

Chris, it is simply stunning, do you know where your friend got it from ? I would be interested to know, if we can one at our local nursery. Wonder does it grow from a cutting? Sandra.

2 comments
pennifold by pennifold 06 Nov 2016

Hi Sandra, my friend had it in her garden and she just breaks off pieces and puts them into a glass bottle or something to take root. I'm sur down in Sydney you should be able to find some especially now we know what they are called. Love ❤️ Chris

sandralane by sandralane 06 Nov 2016

Thanks Chris, I shall now investigate it is so pretty. Sandra.

19208
by AllRaggedy 06 Nov 2016

What a gorgeous plant, and what a lovely gift for you. Enjoy it!

1 comment
pennifold by pennifold 06 Nov 2016

Thanks so much for commenting love ❤️ Chris

1115
getEdited - SELECT
by crafter2243 Moderator edited 05 Nov 2016

It is a Parrot Impatiens
Funny thing. I had no clue, but after reading Toogies comment I decided to google images of parrot plant. Try that and you will come up with many pictures of it.

3 comments
pennifold by pennifold 05 Nov 2016

Thanks darling I knew someone could find out what it is. Cuties to the rescue once again love ❤️ Chris

dragonflyer by dragonflyer 05 Nov 2016

Wow, spectacular wonder of nature...

jrob by jrob 06 Nov 2016

It looks just a Parrot's beak, doesn't it. I've never seen one before.

69730
by toogie 05 Nov 2016

It's a Toucan plant!-lol Just teasing, I don't really know but it looks like a Toucan beak to me!!!

1 comment
pennifold by pennifold 05 Nov 2016

I thought the same Toogie, glad you could have. Love ❤️ Chris

66465