by ethan 02 Aug 2015

Christmas in July

A treasure trove of beautiful gifts from a very dear friend and fellow cutie in Canada.

7171

by Shisha 16 Aug 2015

Well I guess u are just a very special someone to this friend! <3 So glad u liked yr gift! E

3 comments
ethan by ethan 17 Aug 2015

Thank you Shisha, This lady is a very special friend to me. I just wished she lived nearer. Yes I loved my gifts. Love to you.

Shisha by Shisha 19 Aug 2015

Back at ya! :)

Shisha by Shisha 19 Aug 2015

Hey Ethan, did i include a set of mug rugs in yr package? I don't remember!

4076
by pldc 03 Aug 2015

wonderful & we Cannucks are pretty great!

1 comment
ethan by ethan 04 Aug 2015

I have not heard of the word Cannucks before but yes after looking it up I would agree. One learns something new every day. G

299371
by chenille 03 Aug 2015

Wow! Lucky lady! Someone has been very busy. Love, love the bag with the moose!
Hugs, Nadyne

21885
by spendlove Moderator 03 Aug 2015

A treasure trove indeed! Beautiful gifts.

136477
by highlandermom 02 Aug 2015

These all are beautiful.

86813
by katydid 02 Aug 2015

oh my ! This is the jackpot!

83496
by loriziegler 02 Aug 2015

Wow someone really loves you!! Thanks for sharing them with us!!

1471
by sandralane 02 Aug 2015

How luck you are to have such a friend, some beautiful gifts here.
thanks for sharing.

22855
by peafarm 02 Aug 2015

OMGOSH---can I have your friend also???? Love those owls!!!!

12255
by tlp22 02 Aug 2015

Awesome. What a wonderful assortment. What a gracious gift.

18059
by Leaha 02 Aug 2015

These are lovely Christmas gifts, hope you enjoy them all. :)

1 comment
ethan by ethan 03 Aug 2015

I am enjoying every one of them, G

34256
by sonjapotgieter 02 Aug 2015

Wow!!!Awesome,stunning gifts!!!!

51650
by airyfairy 02 Aug 2015

One lucky lady. Lovely gifts

175001
by basketkase 02 Aug 2015

Wowzer.........terrific treasures!!

223502
by noah 02 Aug 2015

Awesome work hugs

328785
by dragonflyer 02 Aug 2015

Wow, looks like Christmas came early for you! All are lovely...

182785
by pennifold 02 Aug 2015

Congratulations Gladys on your wonderful array of gifts. So much work in all the gifts. Love Chris

P.S. Are the flowers native to Ireland and what are they called?

2 comments
ethan by ethan 03 Aug 2015

Flowers are Inula hookeri, they are not native to Ireland but do very well in gardens. They are a clump forming perennial. I must look up where their homeland is

ethan by ethan 03 Aug 2015

Join
the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9
Join now
Other common names
Hooker inula
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Inula may be annuals, herbaceous perennials or sub-shrubs, moslty with large basal leaves and daisy-like yellow flower-heads, often with narrow ray-florets
Details
I. hookeri is a perennial forming a colony of erect, softly hairy stems to 75cm in height, bearing lance-shaped leaves and 1 - 3 light yellow flower-heads to 8cm across, in late summer and autumn
Plant range
Himalaya

187011
by lbrow 02 Aug 2015

Beautiful! What a marvelous friend you have/Lillian

134479
by toogie 02 Aug 2015

Very, very nice!

74969
by lidiad 02 Aug 2015

Wow, so many beautiful items, you are a lucky lady!
Hugs, Lidia

73787
by karenalice 02 Aug 2015

Wow, lucky you! Must have cost her dearly for the postage, too. Great gifts.

1 comment
pldc by pldc 03 Aug 2015

that's for sure............

1873
by decojo 02 Aug 2015

Beautiful gifts!

23357
by NancyBT10 02 Aug 2015

Looks like enough for a couple of Christmastimes! The tree with its little folds and charms is really cute. I have not seen one made like this before. You certainly were spoiled with some magnificent items. Oh, I just love the yellow flowers in the background!

2 comments
toogie by toogie 02 Aug 2015

I second everything you just said.

ethan by ethan 03 Aug 2015

Yes, I am spoiled. The flowers are Inula hookeri, a perennial that I planted years ago. G

4466
by jrob Moderator 02 Aug 2015

How nice!

150927
by mysew1325 02 Aug 2015

beautiful gifts... wow.. lucky you..

70737
by 02kar Moderator 02 Aug 2015

Impressive! Someone has been very busy and you have gotten a lot of beautiful things.

145737
by jeanfoz 02 Aug 2015

Wow.....Lucky you, Jean xx

18030